Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies immediately to new users and as of May 25, 2018 for existing users. This Privacy Policy replaces all previous versions.

Our privacy policy describes how we collect, use, store, disclose and protect your personal information. The policy applies to www.dpower.se and shop.dpower.se, href=”https://www.dpower.se/”>www.dpower.se och shop.dpower.se, for all our communications and all related services.

What is GDPR?

GDPR is a data protection regulation and an abbreviation of the “General Data Protection Regulation”. The GDPR starts to apply throughout the EU on May 25, 2018 and replaces the current Personal Data Act (PUL).

Who is the data controller for my personal data?

Diesel Power Sweden AB, Kungsparksvägen 21, 434 39 Kungsbacka, with telephone number 031-748 62 00 is the controller of the personal data you send to us and is responsible for your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

 

What type of personal data do you collect and how do you use and process my personal data?

We collect personal data that you send us, for example when you place an order, sign up for our newsletter or contact our customer service. Your personal information that you submit to us may contain contact information and information about your payment. Below you can read more in-depth how we process your personal data.

Orders / purchases
Personal data is processed to:

  • Deliver a purchased product, including delivery notification
  • Manage payments, including analyzes of what payment solutions are to be offered
  • Manage return, complaint and warranty issues

The categories of personal data processed are:

  • Name
  • Contact information, such as address, e-mail and telephone number
  • Payment information, such as transaction reference and transaction time
  • Payment History
  • Order information, for example, which item has been ordered

Legal basis: Completion of purchase agreements

Newsletter
Personal data is processed to:

  • Offer advice, promotions, rewards, discounts, general and personal offers, invitations to trade shows, gifts or other direct marketing.
  • Based on analyzes, recipients of our newsletter can be divided into different customer groups to give different groups (segments) different offers.

The categories of personal data processed are:

  • Name
  • Contact information, such as address, e-mail and telephone number.
  • Place of residence
  • Purchase History
  • User-generated data, such as click and visit history.
  • Technical information about the computer, mobile phone and other devices you use and its settings, such as language setting.

Legal basis: Justified interest

Customer Cases
Personal data is processed to:

  • Be able to identify and communicate with the customer and answer inquiries that come in to customer service via telephone or in digital channels, including social media.
  • Investigate complaints and support matters, including technical support.

The categories of personal data processed are:

  • Name
  • Contact information, such as address, e-mail and telephone number
  • Your correspondence
  • Indication of time for purchase, error or complaint on product
  • Technical information about your equipment that is necessary for support matters
  • Legal basis: Justified interest

Marketing
Personal data is processed to:

  • View relevant product recommendations, reminisce about forgotten / abandoned digital shopping baskets or save shopping baskets to simplify future purchases or similar actions.
  • Send direct marketing via email, social media or other channels of communication.

The categories of personal data processed are:

  • Name
  • Contact information, such as address, e-mail and telephone number
  • Information on how the customer uses the company’s web pages and other digital channels
  • Information on completed purchases
  • User-generated data, such as click and visit history

Legal basis: Justified interest

Evaluation / Development
Personal data is processed to:

  • Making services more user-friendly, such as changing the user interface to simplify the flow of information or to highlight features commonly used in our digital channels
  • Develop documentation with a view to improving goods and logistics flows, for example by being able to forecast purchases, inventories and deliveries
  • Develop a basis for developing and improving our range
  • Develop evidence with a view to developing and improving our resource efficiency from an environmental and sustainability perspective, for example by streamlining procurement and planning of deliveries
  • Develop evidence to improve IT systems to improve the security of our visitors and customers in general

The categories of personal data processed are:

  • Purchase and user-generated data, such as click and visit history
  • Place of residence
  • Your correspondence and feedback regarding our services and products
  • Technical data on devices used and settings such as language setting, IP address, browser settings, time zone, operating system, screen resolution and platform

Legal basis: Justified interest

Legal obligations (Accounting Act, product liability, product security and protection of personal data in IT systems)

Personal data is processed to:

  • Be able to fulfill legal obligations, as required by laws, judgments or government decisions. These may, for example, relate to requirements regarding product liability and product safety. It can also be the communication of information and information to the public and customers about product alarms and product recalls in the event of a defective or harmful product or to the extent required by other law and can be attributed to an individual

The categories of personal data that can be processed are:

  • Name
  • Contact information, such as address, e-mail and telephone number
  • Your correspondence
  • Indication of time for purchase, error or complaint on product
  • Payment Information

Legal basis: Legal obligation
Offenses
Personal data is processed to:

  • Investigate or prevent fraud or other law violations
  • Prevent spam, harassment, attempted illegal purchases or other prohibited measures
  • Protect and improve our IT environment against attacks and intrusions

The categories of personal data processed are:

  • Purchase and user-generated data, such as click and visit history
  • Data on devices used by the customer and settings, such as language setting, IP address, browser settings, time zone, operating system, screen resolution and platform
  • Information on how our digital services are used

Legal basis: Legal obligation

 

Cookies


VWe use cookies to give you the best experience of our website. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. When you visit a website that uses cookies, the site remembers your personal settings, such as language. Cookies are also used for statistical purposes.

In your browser settings you can change so that cookies are not saved. However, this means that you cannot access the full functionality of the website as it is based on the use of cookies.

Who has access to my personal information?
How do you store my personal data?


The processing takes place in accordance with current legislation and means that personal data is not retained for a longer period than is necessary for the purposes of the processing. This means, in practical terms, that data is lost as they are no longer relevant or necessary for analysis or direct marketing and the purposes for which they have been collected. However, high security and confidentiality are always observed when handling personal data.

What are my rights?

Access
We want to be open and transparent with how we process your information. You have the right to request access to your information which is provided by us in the form of a so-called register extract. If you want such information, you must submit a written request to us. The request must, according to the Personal Data Act, be sent signed by you by mail and thus cannot be sent by e-mail. If we receive an access request, we may ask for additional information to ensure which information you would like to access and that we disclose the information to the right person.
Amendment
You are always entitled to request that your personal data be corrected if the information is incorrect. Within the scope of the stated purpose, you also have the right to supplement any incomplete personal data.

Limitation and deletion
You have the right to request limitation or deletion of personal data that we process if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected or processed. You also have the right to restrict or delete your personal data if you believe that your personal data has been processed in an illegal manner. Please note that we cannot delete your personal data if required by any legal law.
Complaint
You have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority Datainspektionen, www.datainspektionen.se.

I want to get in touch with you regarding the above
You can always contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy.
E-post: 
[email protected]
Tel: +46 (0) 31 748 62 00
Adress: Diesel Power Sweden AB, Kungsparksvägen 21, 434 39 Kungsbacka, Sweden

Change of policy
Diesel Power reserves the right to change and update the policy. In the event of material changes to the policy or existing information to be treated in a manner other than as stated in the Policy, Diesel Power will inform this in an appropriate manner.